Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place before Shrove Tuesday and on Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made and money is give as a fortune and some times stock, or a farm. The used to go to get married on side cars, and the would have some one playing music on the car. When they would get married they would come home to the Bride's house for their breakfast. Then they would go for a drive to the nearest town. They would come home and get their dinner and then the sport would start. The would have a dance in the barn and when the dance would be half over the straw-boys would come to the house where the feast was going on. They would come into the house and sing songs, and dance and tell stories and if the groom would not give them drink they would take it, and go out-side and drink it. When they would have it drunk they would break the bottoms out of the bottles., Then they would go beside the house and boo the groom.
    Patrick Daly
    Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin