Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the Big Wind happened in the year 1839. The Irish people never knew of such a big storm to occur in Ireland. At that time the farmers had all their crop gathered into the haggards and that night the wind swept the stack of corn and lay all over the countryside. At that time the people had all thatched houses and the wind swept the roofs completely off them. The people who went away on their Ceildhe that night could not get home till the next morning and some of them were blown into the sea. Other people were killed with slates that was blown of the houses, and others were smothered with the wind.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Marten
    Céide na gCuileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. Jemmy McDonald used to make baskets for the people. He would go to the bog for sallies and then plant them in each other till the basket was made. Then the people would buy them off him for a shilling. He would make six or seven baskets each day. At night the people would gather to see him making the baskets and some of them would help him. Nicholas Brian used to make baskets also, he lived in the