Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. by T.F. in an article in "Dundalk Examiner"
    GARLAND of LEGEND

"Fincarn is the name of an historic townland in the parish of Donaghmoyne, and three miles north of Castleblaney. The greater part of Fincarn consists of a lofty hill half a mile long and of considerable width. On the tip a considerable portion of the hill is level and covered with bracken. This is the loftiest hill in South Monaghan and on a clear day a good view is obtainable from its summit of the Counties, Louth, Meath, Cavan, Fermanagh, Armagh, and Down.
    Fincarn got its name from Finn's Cairn, near the centre of the hill where the great leader of the Fianna Éireann or National Militia of Ireland is buried. And the loving care and devotion of his followers was shown by the mighty cairn which they reared over his mortal remains to preserve them from desecration. Fionn was the son in law of Cormac Mac Airt Árd Rí of Éirinn and the greatest champion of the
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mr Thomas Flanagan