Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fianna, a military force called into being by Cormac, for the protection of his kingdom. While the principal residence of Fionn was in the Hill of Allen he also had a residence in Fincarn and he and his warriors often sauntered along its sides disported over the plains or pursued deer and wild boar with their famous wold hounds.
    Very little of the cairn on the hill now remains but a circular range of upright stones marks in the spot where the cairn was. And even some of these were misplaced and deposited in the slough nearby. Or they may be something of the nature of the ring at Emania, near Armagh. Anyway they are of historic interest and excite the curiosity of the antiquarian. Nearby is a large flat stone a Dorna Fionn, which Fionn threw from Slieve Gullion to Fincarn and in which the impression of his hand remained. Some years ago a bonfire was lighted in
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mr Thomas Flanagan