Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What walks with its head down.? A nail in a mans boot. As I went up tara hill tara hill was shaking four and twent blackbirds tearing down the acre. A harrow. Two Brothers, great burden wee bear and when were empty were at rest. A pair of boots. Down in the meadow I got a wee thing rolled in fog it was neither fish, flesh nor bone. I took it up and reared it till it walked its lone.? An Egg. What goes up when the rain comes down.? An Umberella. As I went out in a guttery gap I met a wee man with a red cap. I pulled his neck and drank its blood and left his body easy. A bottle of whiskey. I saw a maid the nicest maid that was ever seen in the morn she was made a wife the first day of her life and died before she was born.? Eve. If a man had a hundred patches on his trousers what time would be.? Time to get a new pair. Why does a cow look over a ditch.? Because she cant look over it. Twenty sick sheep went out in a gap one fell dead how many came back.? Nineteen What has neither top nor bottom and holds flesh and blood.? A Ring. What grows in the wood and sounds in the town and earn a poor man many a pound.? A fiddle. What goes over the water and under the water and never touches it. An egg in a duck
    Maureen Mc Garrell