Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Ballybray lies beside Kilcurl about a mile or so to the west of the village of Ballyhale and a little further to the south. On the road to Ballybray (that is the Ballyhale or Hugginstown road) there was an 'Awk' (Ath) where one crossed on stepping stones when walking A bridge was built over the little Arrigle at this place about twenty five years ago but still that part of the road is known as "The Awk" There are now two cottages on the road near this Ath which are in this townland but the farmhouses lie a good way in from the road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bealach Bréagán, Co. Chill Chainnigh