Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many many years ago there lived near Inistioge a man named Bill Kelly. Bill was a noted runner & a very strong man. One day Bill was going to Chapel Hill. He saw a crowd down hear Roche's house in Firgrove. He wondered what they were at & inquired of a man who was coming along. the man said that they were all trying to lift a big rock that was in Roche's lawn, "I will go & help them" said Bill and he turned off the road to where the men were. They were giving up their attempt to stir the stone when Bill arrived & offered his help. He took the rock up and carried it over to the side of the field. The stone weighed according to the story teller several hundreds.
    Maureen Wall
    Thomas Kiely