Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Townlands
    Castlebanny
    This townland has already been mentioned in one account of its ruined castle. The district is said to have belonged to the Earl of Ormond and the name of Bulter? [Butler?] has always in stories been mixed up with the castle and district.
    We have a fairy story heard by Nellie Hennebry on another page and also a story of hidden gold which is to be found some day.
    There are now about fourteen or fifteen families living in the townland. Even within the last twenty years two or three farms have been sold to neighbouring farmers or to non-residents. The trade of basket making is still carried on but in a small way by James Tobin who lives in this townland.
    Caisleán an Bhainne, Co. Chill Chainnigh