Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Coolmeen in the parish of Balllyhale, barony of Knocktopher Co. Kilkenny is a rather small one. There are two divisions and the upper part has five farm houses and a few cottages nearer to the main road and in lower Coolmeen there are now only two farmhouses. There were once several families of Longs in this townland but the name now only remains in only one house. One family of Mackeys who had only a very small farm here carried on the trade of Brogue making. Many of these in later years emigrated and got on splendidly in Boston and New York,
    Old Mrs Long of Coolmeen who recenetly came to live in Ballyhale still hangs out her silk ribbon on St Brigids Eve and takes it in next morning and wraps it up safely till it is needed to cure a bad headache.
    An Chúil Mhín, Co. Chill Chainnigh