Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for in many places there was no sign of a ditch or a hedge to be seen. Roads & fields were all the same under the snow. The drifts were more than twenty feet high in some parts of the road in to Ballybray. It was weeks before anyone except hardy people were able to go to Mass or to school. The snow remained on the ground for more than six weeks.
  2. Brigid Walsh was told this incident of the snowstorm by her father Michael Walsh.

Brigid's story. On the 29th of Jan. 1917 the snow fell very heavily. My eldest brother Padraig was only about a month old at the time and Father Doyle the P.P. had died about a month before and our late P.P. the Revd. Fr. Brennan who had been for many years the curate was appointed in his place. Fr. Doody replaced him as curate. Father Doody walked to Ballyhale to his new home but Father Brennan had no chance of getting his furniture up
    Brigid Walsh
    Michael Walsh