Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Knockwilliam lies directly south of the village of Ballyhale - between the village & Castlebanny. A number of familes named Keeffe once lived in this townland but now the name is confined to one Railway worker who lives in a linesman's cottage in the townland
    There are now only five houses occuplied in this townland.
    The parish priest's residence built by the late Archdeacon Robert OShea who was pastor from 1847 to 1883 is on land which once belonged to some of the OKeeffe's but which they had to leave in 1847 or 1848. The whole family left and the father died on the voyage over. The mother lived on for some years & on her death, a cousin took charge of the youngest boy & sent him to college He became a priest & paid the district a visit about ten years ago - looking for some account of his parents place.
    Cnoc Liam Gheancaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh