Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townlands in this school district are Ballyhale where the school is situated and which gives its name to the parish Coolmeen, Castlebanny, Knockwilliam and Rosboultra all lying to the south of the school. Kilcurl and Ballybray on the west and the townsland of Kiltorcan and Derrynahinch on the east.
    Brigid got her account of the village from her father a man nearly sixty years of age who is one of the few people now in the village whose father, grandfather and great-grandfather at least were natives of the place.
    There are about 36 familes now living in the townland of Ballyhale and something about 130 people. The houses now are
    Brigid Walsh