Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. guessed that passages would have been made there. All the men & boys of the village worked hard & made a passage through the fields. Somebody then started off from each house & got home the much needed supplies.
    Many sheep & lambs were lost in the big drifts & never found.
    The snow was more thant six weeks on the ground before it cleared away & parts of the big drifted were still to be seen in places in the month of May.
    John Holden
    Bealach Bréagán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Thomas Holden
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The snow storm of 1917 was the worst in living memory. The snow was level with the roofs of the houses at one side in Ballybray and we were very bady off for food & water.
    fortunately it was rather low at one side & we made a passage out but it was very hard to get to Ballyhale