Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Ballyhale in a small house now used as a shed a family named Coghlan lived. The father was a painter & according to the old stories able to do anything with a few colours. The three daughters were very handy & did some dress-making & millinery. In their young days they made hats. They plaited the straw & then sewed the various parts together. Sometimes they made chip hats for this they bought rolls of chip. In the harvest time many of these straw bonnets and chip hats were bought unitl the coming of the very cheap rush hats destroyed their chance of selling any staw ones Then they turned their attention to the trimming and remaking of bought hats.