Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different kinds of switches, black ones, white ones. Some times the switches were peeled but for most of the baskets they were left in the covering.
    When making baskets a frame is used and the switches are put standing in the frame. These switches are usually fairly strong ones. Then other switches, named builders, are plaited around the ones standing in the frame. When the baskets are big enough the bottom is put on.. Then another twisted row is put on the top. Then they are clipped and the handles put on them. They are then finished.
    In the old times, we were nearly always busy at the work but except for a few old customers who still call for them there is little to be made now . a . days.
    Alice Tobin
    Caisleán an Bhainne, Co. Chill Chainnigh