Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    declared his intention of leaving in search of it and never returning till he found his hat. Often the remark was made "No sign of Tol-Lol. I wonder did he find his hat yet" The days became weeks and the weeks months but still Tol-Lol continued his search never losing hope of finding his treasured hat. About six months afterwards he turned up again wearing the usual hat. He told that he had got it from a shepherd on the Wicklow hills about five miles from Shillelagh. The Shepherd had found it a frew mornings after the storm.
    The storm had driven it before it from Kiltorcan to the Wicklow HIlls.
  2. Eilis Ní Longaigh was told about the same storm by her grandmother Mrs. Ellen Long of Coolmeen. Mrs. Long is 86 years old and says there was a lot of talk about the big wind of 1839 on the occasion on that storm but even then there was only one or two people in the townland who could
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eilis Ní Longaigh