Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In 1898 or 99 I happened to be in school in school in Carysfort Park, Blackrock, Co Dublin (the present Training College was not there now)...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But the weird part is that this girls (Annie's Aunt) died about same time I had heard all about it having no claim to her. But her death was kept a secret from the niece as exams were on.
    If she saw anybody it must have been her Aunt because she nursed Annie from infancy at home she being an orphan child.
    These are true stories. The Father of this Mrs Fitzgerald now is John F O'Sullivan living in Dublin City and he lived & taught in Glenmore, Tuosist here all his life he ought have plenty [?]beal oideachas[?] as his residence in Glenmore was supposed to have been weird then
    If I am mentioning names which I ought leave out you will understand I do it only to help your Folk Lore collection.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

An old man named "Jer Owen" O' Sullivan lived in a townland near here about 50 years ago and the poor man died...

The bean sidhe of Jer Owen was not only heard but seen & followed till she disappeared as if into the clouds herself & her lonely wail.