School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

In 1898 or 99 I happened to be in school in school in Carysfort Park, Blackrock, Co Dublin (the present Training College was not there now)...

In 1898 or 99 I happened to be in school in Carysfort Park, Blackrock, Co Dublin (the present Training College was not there then) and a neighbouring namesake of mine Annie O'Sullivan (Mrs Fitzgerald, Principal Effin N. S. Co Limerick now.
    On Saturday she told us all students she heard a voice last night saying three times in succession "three days more till death, three days more till death, three days more till death. Of course we laughed her to scorn and when she was doing her home work Saturday night we all jeered at her that she should take a holiday seeing that her doom was sealed.
    In the midst of this a fellow class-mate May Cotter of Youghal screamed aloud with pain and was about calling when we grabbed her and brought her up between five or six of us girls to the dormitory. The Nuns had a retreat on & were keeping silence so we put her to bed where she was suffering very much through the night. A Lay Sister was told & aided us every way but she didn't like disturbing the Nuns on Retreat expecting it was only a passing fit. That next night Sunday she was worse and the
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir