Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A certain man now dead called James Browne labourer who lived at Lohart of this parish was working with a widow all his life her in Lohart.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A grave should not be opened Monday nor a person should not be buried New Years day. The parish gathered around a man who buried his Mother about thirty years ago on New Years Day & three lovely young women of the neighbourhood died that same year of 1900 too by the same token & he was blamed for all.
    The woman in question was my own Grandmother.

The first time you cross the threshold of a house on a message you wull get your wish...

The first time you cross the threshold of a house on a message you will get your wish & three wishes on first visit to a Church.
    An old workman named Ter Terry worked in my Father's house about 50 years ago or less who used to see funerals with headless coaches passing down the back of the house at a certain hour every night for five nights but whether he noticed anything else mysterious or not I have forgotten as I was only a child then but I have a clear recollection of the story as told to me by my Grandmother often.
    E. Ó Sullivan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)