Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

A man named Bernard Shea had a bakery in Kenmare long ago 70 years ago perhaps.

A man named Bernard Shea had a bakery in Kenmare long ago 70 years ago perhaps. The bakers used come in to the bakery late at night or rather in the small hours of the morning and this night in question his Mother said is there water in for the bakers, Bernard? They found there was not not and she sent himself and the maid across the street to the pump for a bath of water. The streets were then in complete darkness with no living soul abroad and to their dismay they saw what appeared to be a woman almost flying down street towards them and where did she fall into but into their bath of water. Oh! then she said as they stood there dumbfounded "how late ye waited to bring in the water, the like of this didn't happen me since I left New York". Needless to say they ran home for their lives & told their story leaving bath & water behind.
    It seemed quite incredible until a man in Market St. Kenmare got a message from Queenstown that his daughter who was on her way
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin