Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

My Grandmother who would be now 117 or 118 years had a little brother who died at the age of 5 as I often heard her tell...

My Grandmother who would be now 117 or 118 years had a little brother who died at the age of 5 as I often heard her tell and in the evening about 7 or 8 in Winter he was dying and she + another sister of hers saw a beautiful bright blue light as if held in a candlestick stationary outside the little window of their house in Rath, Bonane, Kenmare, and the child's Mother being told about it she got perfectly reconciled to the loss of her boy because she said he would be to meet her when she would die with that light to show her the way through the dark + evil spots + to guide her safely home.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. (gan teideal)

This old revered "Nana" of mine always said it was better to have one mass offered for your soul before death than three afterwards.