Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

When Dan Riney John's (of Lehelaun) son Time was born his Grandfather after viewing the outside world said "that baby boy will comb grey hairs if he isn't very badly wronged".

When Dan Riney John's (of Lehelaun) son Tim was born his Grandfather after viewing the outside world said "that baby boy will comb grey hairs if he isn't very badly wronged" & one of the women present said she often heard the likes said (good & bad) at such a time by old wise heads & that she never saw but that they came true. This child grew up to be about two or three or perhaps four years & his eldest brother say eight or so never had any sense at all then or now & as he & Tim were playing near a steep cliff 20 ft high, he pushed Tim off downwards into the sea. It was the will of Providence that there was not enough water to drown him so he began to creep & creep up this cliff that no human being could climb but he succeeded in reaching the top with all his skin peeled off & he like a drowned rat. Well he was tended & cared by his grandmother & got allright again & is a fear óg to day.
    Whether this is folk lore or not his Father says the grandfathers words came true & that only a miracle saved Tim from an early grave.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)