Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The widow's daughter was married in Clan Laurence, Adrigole Co Cork and in the morning an account came that she was very ill. A still-born babe was born and a six months birth it was too. The mother never got better but died in a few days and it was then the poor widowed mother thought of the gleóirthe her labouring man heard the night previous to the arrival of the still-born baby which caused the young mother's death she having been married only ten months in full.
    Jamesy Browne and his mistress have long since gone to Glory but the story of his adventures that night am marbh na oidhche is well known hereabouts.
  2. (gan teideal)

About 1899 or 1900 when in school in Carysfort Park already alluded to the death of a companion of ours took place suddenly...

About the 1899 or 1900 when in school in Carysfort Park already alluded to the death of a companion of ours took place suddenly in October (May Cotter of Youghal she was). We were all so frightened that we were transferred to a spare dormitory until Xmas. I never shall forget our terror in returning to
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)