Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When lamp oil was unknown about 60 or 70 years ago and when no candles were used in country districts except their own homemade ones...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Keller witnessed this herself and performed the ceremony and certifies to the joy of the child & of the other members of the family observing the child's following the movements of the snuff. These plans were thought off to take the place of children's toys as the splinters themselves took the place of the electric lights of to day.
    Can you picture the red snuff of the splinter being held running horizontally before the child's eyes & the child following the dark red light backwards & forwards & for a change it is swept around forming a bough of red and bough after bough is made. The holder is on his peril to keep the Haddedí away from the child & he must also snuff it at intervals fearing danger.

Querns" can still be seen here with which enough oatmeal for tomorrow...

"Querns" can still be seen here with which enough oatmeal for to-morrow was ground to night by the fear a tíghe no a bhean and the smollán de gúimhaise in the fire was most suitable for this work too.
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha