Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In 1898 or 99 I happened to be in school in school in Carysfort Park, Blackrock, Co Dublin (the present Training College was not there now)...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Choir Nuns were made aware of the fact. Two of them came but poor May passed away at the dawn on Monday morning. Doctor & Priest I should say were late. Then we thought of the warning given to our friend "Three days more till death. It wasn't she herself who was going to die but our girl friend.
    Mrs Fitzgerald is alive to tell the tale or rather verify it as it has passed from mouth to mouth through the country since.
    At Another date in 1902 probably we both were in Baggot St Tr. College & the students there went an odd week end for a holiday to Blacrock to the Convent in Carysfort Park. This night as we were telling stories before going to sleep to keep ourselves from being lonesome because this dormitory had the name of being haunted (Annie who was sleeping next bed to me called me by name & said. do you see her? do you see her? I covered up my head & began to pour perspiration & she kept on. "I see Katie the Master." (A Teacher's daughter at home in Tuosist who had died previously which we heard of
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)