Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times during the year they have to be turned and sorted. There are many varieties of potatoes namely, Skerries, Champions, Dates, Epicures, Flounders, Kerr-Pinks and Arran Banners. The pricipal ones grown in my district are Skerries and dates. Epicures and Queens are sown in kitchen gardens for early use.
    Many years ago potatoes were used to make starch. It was not too hard to make. The potatoes were first grated on a grater and then squeezed in a clean cloth. The juice that came from them was allowed to settle for some time in a basin. The water that came to the top was taken off. The liquid that remained was used as starch.
    Long people made potato cakes. the potatoes were first peeled and pounded. Then about a cup of flour ws put on them with some breadsoda and baking powder. Cream was added to mix it. When it was made it was cut in small squares and put in a baker to bake.
    Bridie Phelan