Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we have at home is thrice high and two feet wide. It is oval shaped and it must be made on a stand or table when churning. It is about seven years old. The parts are the beaters, lid, handle and the barrell. It is brown with yellow stripes and the trade mark of the firm in which it was made is painted on the lid.
    During the Summer the churn is made every week and in Winter every fortnight. My aunt generally does the churning and if anyone is in the house at that time they help her. In warm weather it takes one hour and sometimes more. It is done by means of a handle which is connected to the beaters by two little cog wheels. Those wheels add great speed to the beaters although the handle is only turned slowly. I know when the butter is made first by the noise of the churn and also the handle gets harder to turn. When you lift the lid you can see the butter on top of the milk. In cold weather hot water is poured in during the churning to rise the temperature of the milk and make it easier to churn.
    When the butter is made it is lifted out by means of a butter strainer and placed in a butter tub. Cold water is then poured on it
    Bridie Phelan