School: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. There are several harmful weeds growing on the land. The majority of them grow through the crops and often check their growth and sometimes destroy them. The most harmful of them are thistles, spunk, wild poppies, chicken weed and docks. Thistles are harmful because they grow in great numbers and they prevent the growth of the plants which we sow.
    There are various classes of herbs growing on the land and in the woods. Some of them are valuable for curing diseases. Others are poisonous for man. Many are good for food for animals. The person who is able to compound herbs for medicine is called a herbalist. There are seveal herbs growing on the land that cure. Marchmallows is a cure for pains and Chilblains. Some people use nettles for a pain in the back. Nettles are also boiled with meal and given to turkeys. The wild buttercup is good for cows. A dock leaf will cure a nettle sting. Yellow-clay will cure a bee-sting. A very common plant called the ragweed is used as a healing plant for sore-throat. A plant called bog-asphodel is said if eaten by sheep will give them a stiffness in their bones. The people believe that the blood-weed first grew at the foot of the Cross and that the dark spot on the leaf was a drop of Our Lord's Blood.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Willie Costigan