School: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. Potatoes are grown all over the country and the amount varies from year to year. Some people sow very small plots in gardens. Farmers sow two or three acres each year according to the amount they require. They first prepare the ground for the seed. It must be properly tilled and made into drills. Farm yard and artificial manure is then spread in the furrows.
    The seed is then placed in the furrows about fourteen inches apart. The drills are then closed in again by means of a plough which is drawn by two horses. Many years ago the ploughs that were used were made of timber and some of them are yet to be seen in many farm-steads. They now s consist of iron and steel and are made by big firms. The principal ones are Pierces and Star firms in Country Wexford.
    In small gardens the ground is tilled and made into drills by means of a spade. The spades nowadays are brought in the shop but in olden times they were made in the forge. Neighbours help one another at the sowing by teasing the manure and planting the seed.
    In the months of October and ealy November the potatoes are harvested. One the farms they are ploughed out and in some cases they are dug out with a potato digger. They are gathered in baskets and then placed in carts drawn into the haggard, put in a pit and covered with sods or clay. Many
    Bridie Phelan