School: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. I live in the townland of Graigueard, the parish of Galmoy, the barony of Clarmallagh. There are nine families and fifty people living in Graigueard. Five houses are slated and four are thatched. Whelan is the name most common in the townland. Graigueárd is and Irish word meaning "High Fort". This townland is also called Levally.
    There are no old people over seventy living there. Houses were more numerous in olden times. A family named Hennessy lived in Graigueard not long ago. One of them is now living in Galmoy, another in Lisduff in the parish of Urlingford, another in Dublin, another in Cannonswood and another in Freshford. There were also families of Phelan, Spencer, Delaney, Whelan and Shiel living in Graigueard. These houses are now in ruins.
    There are three woods in the townland. Our wood covering about an acre, Bergin's wood covering three quarters of an acre and Pearsons wood covers over an acre and a half. There is a stream flowing through Graigueard. It rises in Bergin's bog and flows through the townlands of Graigueard, Shragh, Raphla, Aughmacart and Belmount, until it reaches Carrick Mill. The land in Graigueard is fairly good for tillage or grazing.
        1. buildings
    Graigueard, Co. Laois