Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people did not get a pair of boots until they were going to receive the Sacrament of Confirmation. They were sometimes twelve and sixteen years and sometimes twenty years of age then. A big number of children went barefoot last year. Only a couple went barefoot this year because the weather is too wet and cold.
    Some people put salt in water for washing their feet and others put washing-soda to soften the water. In nearly every house there is a person who repairs boots in this district. There are no shoemakers because the machine sewn ones can be got too cheap in the shops. The trade of remaining repairing boots remains in families. Clogs were worn here but they were never made. It is about fifty years ago since every person used wear them. In later years began to be worn and only a few people wore clogs.
    Sometimes, when people are asked which way they came they answer, "On shanks mare," which means on foot.
    Kitty Gannon
    An Ráth Riabhach, Co. Chill Chainnigh