Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the leading ditch in the townsland of Rathree about one mile from the village of Galmoy, there is supposed to be a boot of gold. In olden days when the black feet and the white feet were fighting it was hidden there. One night when the white feet were defeating the black feet were de their leader whose name was Grant encouraged his men, to surrender it to them and they hid it under the stump of a tree. No one searched for it but it is certain that it is there because when the leaders were going to be hung they told some of their friends but they never searched for it.
    Denis Cormack
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh