Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. The White Feet

In the beginning of the eighteenth Century Jim Bergin lived where Mr Seale now lives.

In the beginning of the eighteenth Century Jim Bergin lived where Mr Seale now lives. He was an uncle to my mother's father. He was a member of the White Feet or Black feet and was on the run for two years. He came home one evening and said he would stay at home for the night he had been away so long. While he was having a meal the cock came up to the door and crew and his children turned him away. The cock came again and flew up on the half-door and he was again turned away. He came a third time in on the floor and flew up on his knee and crew up into his face.
    Then the member of the White Feet said, "it is time for me to be going." He got up his hat walked as quickly as he could to the river crossed it and lay down at the other side. He had scarcely done so when Bluebeard and his twelve dragoons entered his house to arrest him and thn hang him. They questioned the servant boy but he would not give them any information. One of the boy's cousins chanced to be one of the dragoons. The dragoon said the servant would prefer to die than betray his master. The dragoon did not say this till the boy was on the gallows with the rope round his neck. When they heard this they took the rope from his neck and let him away without hanging him. Afterwards Bergin got his reprieve and came home again. He started building a new house and had spent two hundred pounds on it. The landlord whose name was Haugton coveted the
    Kitty Gannon
    An Ráth Riabhach, Co. Chill Chainnigh