Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a fair held in Bawn. The fair green was in front of Fitzpatrick's across and about one perch out in Delaney's. There was no wall where the wall is now. There used to be tents there and men used to come there for nothing else except to fight. One morning before the fights a very tall man was walking inside the gate. Someone came up behind and struck him with a tent wattle. He fell down on the ground unconscious and lay there for the remainder of the day. Noone knew who he was. It was learned afterwards he was a man from Moyne. The Coadys who lived in Bawn were great fighters. One day one of them was unyoking his horse to go to the fair and he was coming in with the collar round his neck a small man came behind him and struck him with a tent wattle down on the head. He was unable to fight that day. An uncle to my mothers father used to fight also. One day he was washing his face outside the door to go to the fight and his opponents were passing to fight. They saw him and threw a stone at him which struck him in the head.
    They used to be carried on doors to nearby houses where they were nursed until they recovered.
        1. trádáil