Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The starlings are the most plentiful birds. They do not migrate. Numbers of them fly together and in Spring they seperate and build their nests. They build them in holes in walls and in holes in trunks of trees. The make them with weeds and feathers. They lay speckled eggs They are one of the farmer's best friends. Only for them their crops would often be destroyed. They eat a worm that cuts the root of the crops.
    The curlews go to the hills when it is going to rain and to the bog when it is going to be fine. Rain is expected when the swallows fly low. There is a story told of how the robin got her redbreast. Long ago when the earth was covered with snow therewas only one fire in the north. A hunter kept it lighting. A white bear also lived there. He wanted to drive the hunter away and have the country to himself. He watched for the hunter but he did not see him. At last he said he would put out the fire and the man would have to go away. One day the man fell asleep beside the fire. The bear came out of his hiding place and rolled on the coals. When he thought he had it quenched he went away. The robin flew down and saw one little spark. He fanned it with his wings then he went and got bits of moss and put them on his breast He fanned it again and scorched his breast. Ever since then all robins have had red breasts.
    Maureen Cleere
    Garraí Láin, Co. Chill Chainnigh