Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Delaney's garden named Bays-Well. A priest said mass near the well. He had two goats. They were tied to a tree. The tree sprang up and hanged the two goats. A well sprang up where the three was and since that it is called Bays-Well.
    A priest named Fr Kelly was saying mass under a bush. Some men saw him and taking him beat him with rods and gave him fifty strokes. They then took him and cut his head from is body. It took them twenty minutes to cut his head off. They they took him into a yard and put him into a barrel of tar and burned him.
    There was a well in Henderson's field in Ballyedmond. Peg Daw owned it. She drew water from it every day. One day she went to it for water and she fell in on her head and was drowned. It is called Peg Daw's well since. She was seen at the well for a long time after.
    1. am
    Ellie Laherty