Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of February 1890 there was a very great wind storm. The day was remarkably fine and calm. Towards evening the wind began gradually to rise. About six o'clock it was a very heavy storm. At nine o'clock it was a perfect fury. No one could venture out of doors. It got worse from nine o'clock until twelve and continued bad until about 3 a.m. When it calmed down many houses were left without roofs. Ricks of hay and straw were carried miles away. Many oak and elm trees were uprooted leaving big holes measuring from eight to ten feet. Smaller trees were thrown everywhere. There were many shipwrecks at sea. It remembered by many yet as the night of the big wind.
    II
    About the year 1893 there was a severe snowstorm it snowed for two days without ceasing. Towards the end of the second day there was a wind which drifted the snow into big heaps. Many people suffered for the want of food and many lost their lives in the snow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Fitzpatrick