Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure hidden under a large rock on James Traver's farm at Rathree. This rock is about six feet in height and five feet in length. It is in the centre of a five-acre field About fifty years ago four men from the parish of Galmoy went to dig for the pans of gold which is thought to be underneath the rock.
    Their names were Martin Stapleton, John Stapleton, James Kelly and Micheal Coady. Three of these men went to dig around the rock. James Kelly stayed at a stile called Coady's stile to watch. After they had dug for some time James Kelly called to them that there was a grey horse coming. When they heard this they left the rock and stood away a distance from it to see what the horse would do. When the horse reached the rock they saw it had only three legs. It started to go round the rock to save it. When they saw this they had to withdraw.
    Denis Cormack
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh