Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play many indoor and outdoor games. The chief outdoor game is hide-and-seek. Other ones are ÷ tig, skipping, stepping and chickens. The indoor games are ÷ blind man's buff, dice and cards.
    We have great fun on the first of April, which is fool's day. We try to fool everybody and sometimes send them on long journeys until they find they are fooled. Then we say, "Fool. Fool."
    Any number can play hide-and-seek. First the number is divided into two companies. One goes to hide and the other company stays to seek. They give the first company time to hide and then go looking for them which is great fun. We play skipping in Winter and Hide-and seek in Summer.
    We play many game indoors in Winter. We play blind man's buff. This game is simple. We put a handkerchief on a person's eyes. He tries to catch another person. When he finally catches one the handkerchief is put on him. This is a very funny game because the blindfolded person often falls over a chair.
    We play games and tricks with the cards by the fire. We play donkey, old maid, and Beg 'o' my neighbours. All these games are very interesting because no one wants to be called "Neddy the ass" or "old maid" go and get the cat.
    They boys usually play twenty fives for money. They are very interested in this game on account of the money.
    Kitty Gannon
    An Ráth Riabhach, Co. Chill Chainnigh