Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local roads in my district leading to several villages and towns. Probably they were made hundreds of years ago. One of them called the New Line which leads from the horse and Jockey to Johnstown is only made about 80 years. There was an old road from Lower Coolaultha to Shunnic but it is not used now. This was made during the Penal times and was used as a by-way for going to Mass.
    An old by-way commonly called Pinch-back lane was made during the famine. It was very hard work and the pay at that time was only two pence a day. The rivers were crossed by old wooden bridges in olden times.
    There are several old paths in the district leading from many corners. Some of them are not used now. There are a few old monuments in the district One of them is in the vicinity of Whiteswall. It marks the resting place of two old warriours who died at the beginning of the last century.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Dunphy