Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard of storms occuring in former times, but I have never witnessed a severe storm. The last storm was in 1914.
    The evening on which the storm occurred was very dark and sultry. Dark, heavy clouds floated swiftly across the seemingly low sky. Curlews and sea-gulls parted with their moorish residences and flew towards the hills roaring menacingly. These were all omens for bad weather which for those who understood them saved many stock.
    About mid-night the storm had reached its best. It was accompanied by occasional thunder and lightning. A great amount of damage was caused. Trees were lifted from their roots, of some houses there was nothing left but the walls. A bullock and a tramp of hay were destroyed by lightning on people named Walshes.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Carey