School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

asked if he knew what the words meant.
    The scholar laughed and said that they meant "the same at the other side." That was enough for Michael James. He got his spade and dug at the other side of the bush, and found a crock of gold twice as big as the other one. He was rich again and was able to rear his children and make them happy.
  2. Situated in a little valley and under a rath in Cahill orchard in Coolnacritta is an enormous sized rock which is called "the Money Stone". It is said that a battle was fought there in olden times, and that some soldiers hid some gold under this rock. Since, it has the title of "the Money Stone".
    A light has been seen every dark night passing from this stone to the rath in the lane leading from the road to Coolnacritta. It rests on the rock, as if it were guarding it from being molested by anyone.