School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Creenkill More, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. Travelling people often visit our homes the same people have been doing so for many years. Some of the people are very poor, while others have a good way of living. They sell brooches and other small articles. Some of them obtain their goods in the Monster House and others buy them at Woolworths.
    These travellers are generally welcome. When they come to the house they remain for a night and they sleep in the barn. The people of the house supply them with food.
    Some of those people travel on foot others go around in caravans. The best known of them are the Delaneys and the Donovans. They usually come on Fair Days.
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Bowe