Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old ruins around the district which remind us of our former glory. These point back to the days of old, when Ireland was popularly known abroad as "The Island of Saints and Scholars", or the Cromwellian period, when the rude soldiers brutally murdered the people and burned the castles, steeples and stronghold which were were then the glory of our forefathers.
    Fertagh is an old ruin situated about three miles from Creenkill school. It stands a short distance down the road which connects Beggar Cross with the village of Galmoy. It consists of an old monastery and at the end of this is a steeple which stands about 110 feet high. The ruin of the chapel is now turned into a ball-alley and on some of the stones in the walls, there are some carvings. The floor of this is a flagged one and at the rear of one side-wall there is a window with beautiful carvings round the large stone frame, which shows that the Irish of that time were skilled in work of art.
    Michael Moore
    Ráth Lócháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh