Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening long ago a man was riding home from a market town, where had just concluded an important piece of business. He carried with him a large sum of gold and was anxious to finish his journey before nightfall and to put the money in a place of safety lest thieves should be about.
    The rain was pouring down in tornents all the time and the rider's clothes were wet through. This was very unpleasant and he began to complain. "What a dreadful day it has been" he grumbled. "I hate the rain. Why shouldn't I have a fine day for my journey?"
    The way led through a dark wood, and suddenly, as the man was riding by under the dripping trees, a robber sprang out from the bushes. He raised an old-fashioned gun to his shoulder, pointed the weapon a the horseman and pulled the trigger. The horseman would surely have been killed or badly wounded were it not that the gunpowder had become damp in the rain. It would not ignite when the trigger was pulled and so the gun did not go off. Before the robber could load again, the rider had ridden quickly away.
    And when he was out of danger he said to himself, "What a stupid fellow I was to grumble about a little rain! If the day had been bright and clear,
    Maura Cahill
    Baile Uí Eidhin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh