Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Meath, plundered Fertagh, but the Community with the Chief Master O'Cuainn sought refuge in the tower and saved the many treasures from the hands of the raiders. The wicked King, however, forced the door of the tower and set the place on fire, burning all those who had found shelter there.
    Some years ago the Board of Works repaired the tower, so as to preserve it as a National Monument, so, that for many years to come, it will stand in the centre of a great Kilkenny plain to tell us of the history of some of our illustrious ancestors.
  2. In the townland of Upper Balleen, about 1½ mls from the village of Gathabawn and two miles from Freshford is a circular wall of great dimensions standing in the corner of a field. The wall is about 6 wide and its circumference encloses about ¼ acre. In the space enclosed are a few mounds of circular shape in a rather cone-shaped position. It is supposed that it was the residence of an Irish King or chief in olden days.