Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six fairy forts in the district. They are called "raths". Two of them are in Creenkill, two in Rathlogan, one in Grange-Fertagh and another in Bawngarrow.
    There are all circular or round in shape. There is an embankment of earth round each. I have not heard of an entrance hole being in any them, but one which is in Fertagh. There is a door in the side of this. It is not told of anyone going down and exploring the interior of this, but tradition has it that the first who enters will be put to death by a supernatural man who is on guard inside this door. On a very dark night a light has been seen at this rath. The ground in which this rath is situated was never known to be tilled nor trees nor bushes, which are very numerous there, have never been cut down as the old people say it is unlucky.
    Teresa Cahill
    Ráth Lócháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh