Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Balleen are three very large raths not very far distant from one another. The middle rath is a very big one and stands on a hill. The three are surrounded by trees of white-thorn which have very old scaly trunks. Tradition points out that these raths were fortifications at one time, where persons kept watch for any marauders who may try to invade the Coshel stronghold or dun.
    Other people say that the raths were used as hiding places for the Danes and that they were built by them, while many hold that the raths were the hiding places of priests who sought refuge in the days of persecution.
    Whichever theory is correct, we do not know, but the raths will remain unmolested down the ages, as they have stood in days gone by, as superstition prevents people from interfering with them.
  2. The remains of this old fortress are to be seen about two miles from Freshford on the road to Gathabawn. Tradition tells us that in early days it was a monastery,
    T. Talbun