School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. There is a place called Bawnmore some miles from Johnstown. Many years ago there lived a wealthy gentleman in an mansion there. This man had a golden boot. There was another man who lived close by.
    One day this man was escaping from being shot and on his run he stole the golden boot from the gentleman. Some men were watching him from the Church of Erke.
    He ran on until he came to a field. He stopped unseen by the watchers and hid the golden boot. It has often since been searched for, but has never been found.
    English
  2. There is a farm situated about three miles from Freshford. It is owned by Thomas Brennan of Balleen, and is situated in Ballyring. This farm is a boggy and swampy place. It is surrounded on one side by a great wood.
    On this farm there is some gold buried. Tradition has it that it is to be found accidentally. A