Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Creenkill More, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man is to hit his foot against a chain which has to have four links. At the end of the chain the treasure is to be found.
    Many have searched for it but of no use. The lucky finder has yet to come.
  2. There are many stories told about crocks of gold and treasures that were said to be hidden in the ground in the penal days. A story is told of an old man named Andrew Ryan who lived in a small house on the roadside above Coolcashin House. He dreamed three nights in succession that in a certain spot in the field, where the churchyard is, there was a crock of gold or some treasure buried.
    He went in the night to dig thinking he would have all the treasure to himself. He dug hard for some time, until he came to something hard and flat. He was going to try if he could lift it, when he heard a voice saying :- "Andrew Ryan! Go home." He answered that he would, if he got the price of a new suit of clothes. The voice said :- "Go home, and you'll have a new suit for this day week."
    Daniel Skehan
    Foyle South, Co. Kilkenny